The northern goshawk is the largest of the North American "true hawks". The name ”goshawk” is a traditional name from Anglo-Saxon gōshafoc, literally “goose hawk”. The name implies prowess against larger quarry such as geese, but Northern Goshawks were also flown against crane species and other large water birds in ancient falconry. Atilla the Hun wore an image of a Northern Goshawk on his helmet. Threatened by logging of old growth forests.
Learn more here: https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Northern_Goshawk/lifehistory
Pine martens are agile climbers and spend much of their time in trees, where they prey on squirrels and chipmunks. They are a member of the weasel family. An American marten group is called a 'richness'. During cold weather, martens have a hard time keeping warm, so they tunnel deep under the snow into tangles of tree roots for warmth. Threatened by logging of old growth forests.
Learn more here: http://www.fws.gov/arcata/es/mammals/HumboldtMarten/humbMarten.html
Did you know? Fishers are native to North America, they hiss and growl when upset, they can live about ten years in the wild, and they are closely related to badgers, mink and otters? Fishers like to catch and eat porcupines! Their young are known as "kits" and Fishers are threatened by logging of old growth forests.
Learn more here: http://www.fws.gov/cno/es/fisher/
Fighting the politicization of National Forests
Great Grey Owl
Logging of Lodgepole pine – a preferred species of the Great Grey Owl and the timber industry -has resulted in the loss of habitat for this iconic species. Did you know the only way for Lodgepole pine to regenerate is through fire? The pine cones burst during a fire spreading the seeds to create a new Lodgepole forest. So logging and replanting is rarely successful.
Learn more here: https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Great_Gray_Owl/lifehistory
A small seabird in the auk family was once known as the "Australian Bumble Bee" by fishermen and as the "fogbird" or "fog lark" by loggers. Though it was first described in 1789, a nest site wasn't discovered until 1961 by ornithologists in Asia; a North American nest was not found until 1974. A group of auks has many collective nouns, including a "colony", "loomery", and "raft" of auks. Threatened by logging of old growth forests.
Learn more here: https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Marbled_Murrelet/lifehistory
Northern Spotted Owl
The Spotted Owl is closely tied to old-growth forests for nesting sites. The most important food items for the Spotted Owl are flying squirrels and woodrats. Spotted Owls are one of the few owls that have dark colored eyes. Most owls have yellow to red-orange eyes. A Spotted Owl may live to be 17 years old. Spotted owls don’t migrate for the winter. Threatened by logging of old growth forests. Watch a beautiful Northern Spotted Owl in flight here- https://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=youtu.be&v=pyK_WVa9shk
Learn more here: https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Spotted_Owl/lifehistory